Privacy Policy

(Last updated: September 2020)

SAIRYŌ makes available to you this websitelocated at www.sairyoevents.com or sairyo.live or sairyo.ca or the SAIRYŌ applications on Google (Android) orApple (iOS) SAIRYŌ applications hence the term “Website” subject to youracceptance of and compliance with these website terms of use (the “Terms ofUse”). BY ACCESSING, BROWSING, AND/OR USING THIS WEBSITE YOU ARE ACKNOWLEDGINGTHAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THESE TERMS OF USE AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY ANDTHAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU CANNOT OR DO NOTAGREE WITH THESE TERMS OF USE OR OUR PRIVACY TERMS OF USE THEN DO NOT ACCESS ORUSE THIS WEBSITE. SAIRYŌ reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to update,revise, supplement, and modify these Terms of Use as well as to impose new oradditional terms and conditions to these Terms of Use at any time. We willnotify you of any changes to these Terms of Use by posting any revised draft onour Website. Your continued access or use of the Website after suchmodifications have been posted shall indicate your acceptance of and agreementto be bound by these Terms of Use as modified. It is your responsibility toreview regularly these Terms of Use. SAIRYŌ does not intentionally market itsservices to minors. If you are under 18, you will need to obtain your parent orguardian’s permission before you send any personal information to SAIRYŌ overthe Internet. Parent or guardian participation, understanding of theirchildren’s online usage, and awareness of the activities in which they areparticipating, are strongly encouraged.

1. CHARITY DONATIONS

Donations made through the Website are legally made to SAIRYŌ on the condition that it is then sent to the World Health Organization (WHO). SAIRYŌ uses all reasonable and best efforts to honour all donors’ wishes and instructions in disbursing their donation to the World Health Organization. SAIRYŌ transfers the donated amount (minus its payment processing fee described below) to the registered charity(ies) selected by the donor (unless the donation is intended by you to be to SAIRYŌ alone, in which case and the gift is retained by SAIRYŌ in its entirety). In some cases, you may be able to direct your donation to a group of charities (“Community and/or Cause Funds”), which may be grouped by identifying categories (such as cause, geographic location or curator). SAIRYŌ may choose to offer, modify, or stop offering Community and/or Cause Funds at any time. Additional terms may apply to any donations may through SAIRYŌ’s Website, including to Community and/or Cause Funds. A copy of our full Donation Delivery and Refund Policy may be found here.

2. CONDITIONS OF USE

Except as may be expressly authorized by SAIRYŌ, any reproduction, modification or distribution of the Website materials or content, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited. Notwithstanding the foregoing SAIRYŌ hereby grants to you a limited, non-transferrable license to view, download, and retain copies of this Website and materials published by SAIRYŌ on this Website for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you do not remove or alter any copyright or other proprietary notices. You also agree that you will not use any part of this Website in such a way that suggests any type of relationship between SAIRYŌ and you or any entity related to you, unless you have received prior consent from SAIRYŌ. Except to the extent permitted by copyright law, no copying or use of the material from this Website is permitted except in accordance with these Terms of Use, the SAIRYŌ Client Services Agreement or the expressed permission of SAIRYŌ. SAIRYŌ reserves the right to modify, change, discontinue or suspend the Website (and any services offered through the Website) in whole or in part, at any time, without prior notice to you. SAIRYŌ or any of its respective employees, agents, officers, directors or third-party service providers (collectively, “SAIRYŌ and SAIRYŌ Service Providers”) shall not be liable to you or any third party should SAIRYŌ exercise this right. You represent and warrant that any information or materials you provide to SAIRYŌ or post on its Website is accurate, truthful, not misleading, not confidential property of third parties, does not violate third party rights, and is offered in good faith. This includes, but is not limited to, information provided as part of any registration, to gain access to, or for use of any service offered on the Website. In addition you agree not to use the Website in connection with any of the following activities: a) sending and relaying spam, impersonating another person or entity, falsely misrepresenting your identity or your affiliations; b) for illegal or fraudulent purposes; c) for transmitting or distributing any objectionable material that is illegal, harassing, defamatory, tortuous, sexually explicit, obscene, hateful, or racist; or d) for transmitting material that contain computer programs including but not limited to viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, and cancel bots, which are designed to disrupt, destroy, harm, or damage the operation of the Website or computer. SAIRYŌ reserves the right at any time, in its discretion, to remove any content or material provided or posted by you including, but not limited to, materials SAIRYŌ deems to be in violation of these Terms of Use or the SAIRYŌ Client Services Agreement.

3. YOUR CONTENT AND CONDUCT

Hosting an Event If you have a SAIRYŌ host account, you may be able to host online events on our website. You may use your content to promote your business or artistic enterprise. If you choose to host an event, you must not display content that does not comply with this Agreement (including the SAIRYŌ Community Guidelines) or the law. For example, the content you submit must not include third-party intellectual property (such as copyrighted material) unless you have permission from that party or are otherwise legally entitled to do so. You are legally responsible for the content you promote on SAIRYŌ. We may use automated systems that analyze your content to help detect infringement and abuse, such as spam, malware, and illegal content.

Rights you Grant You retain ownership rights of events you hold and content you create. However, we do require you to grant certain rights to SAIRYŌ and other users of the Service, as described below.

License to SAIRYŌ By hosting events on our platform, you grant to SAIRYŌ a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicensable and transferable license to use that Content (including to reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works, display and perform it) in connection with the Service and SAIRYŌ’s (and its successors' and Affiliates') business, including for the purpose of promoting and redistributing part or all of the Service.

License to SAIRYŌ By hosting events on our platform, you grant to SAIRYŌ a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicensable and transferable license to use that Content (including to reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works, display and perform it) in connection with the Service and SAIRYŌ’s (and its successors' and Affiliates') business, including for the purpose of promoting and redistributing part or all of the Service.

License to Other Users You also grant each other user of the Service a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to access your Content through the Service, and to use that Content, including to reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works, display, and perform it, only as enabled by a feature of the Service (such as video playback or embeds). For clarity, this license does not grant any rights or permissions for a user to make use of your Content independent of the Service.

Duration of License The licenses granted by you continue for a commercially reasonable period of time after you remove or delete your Content from the Service. You understand and agree, however, that SAIRYŌ may retain, but not display, distribute, or perform, server copies of your videos that have been removed or deleted.

Removing Your Content You may remove your profile and content from SAIRYŌ at any time. You must remove your content if you no longer have the rights required by these terms.

Removal of Content by SAIRYŌ If we reasonably believe that any content is in breach of this Agreement or may cause harm to SAIRYŌ, our users, or third parties, we may remove or take down that content in our discretion. We will notify you with the reason for our action unless we reasonably believe that to do so: (a) would breach the law or the direction of a legal enforcement authority or would otherwise risk legal liability for SAIRYŌ or our Affiliates; (b) would compromise an investigation or the integrity or operation of SAIRYŌ; or (c) would cause harm to any user, other third party, SAIRYŌ or our Affiliates.

SAIRYŌ (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our mobile application (the “Application”).Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE APPLICATION.
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Application after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install the Application or make payments, including any in-game virtual items, which may also collect and use data about you.  We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways.  The information we may collect via the Application depends on the content and materials you use, and includes:

Personal Data

Demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name and email address) that you voluntarily give to us when choosing to participate in various activities related to the Application, such as chat, posting messages in comment sections or in our forums, liking posts, sending feedback, and responding to surveys.  If you choose to share data about yourself via your profile, online chat, or other interactive areas of the Application, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses the Application.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Application, such as your native actions that are integral to the Application, including liking, re-blogging, or replying to a post, as well as other interactions with the Application and other users via server log files.

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Application. [We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor Stripe but also by others including Apple and Google, Google Checkout  Paypal Stripe,Apple and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Facebook Permissions

The Application may by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

Data from Social Networks

User information from social networking sites, such as [Apple’s Game Center, Facebook, Google+ Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, YouTube], including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks. This information may also include the contact information of anyone you invite to use and/or join the Application.

Geo-Location Information

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using the Application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Access

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data

Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

Push Notifications

We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Application permission to access this information.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.  Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Application to:

1. Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
2. Create and manage your account.
3. Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Application to you.
4. Email you regarding your account or order.
5. Enable user-to-user communications.
6. Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Application.
7. Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Application more personalized.
8. Increase the efficiency and operation of the Application.
9. Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Application.
10. Notify you of updates to the Application.
11. Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.
12. Perform other business activities as needed.
13. Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
14. Process payments and refunds.
15. Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Application. 
16. Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
17. Respond to product and customer service requests.
18. Send you a newsletter.
19. Solicit support for the Application.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Marketing Communications

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Interactions with Other Users

If you interact with other users of the Application, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, liking posts, following blogs.

Online Postings

When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Applications, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Application in perpetuity

Third-Party Advertisers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Application. These companies may use information about your visits to the Application and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Social Media Contacts

If you connect to the Application through a social network, your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.  If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations.  If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Application to help customize the Application and improve your experience. When you access the Application, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Application. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Application, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives.  This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.  For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out ToolorDigital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Adobe Analytics, Amazon, Facebook, Clicktale , ClickyCloudfare, Crazy Egg, Flurry Analytics,Heap AnalyticsInspectletKissmetricsto allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Application through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Application, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. By accessing the Application, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems [and our mobile applications] include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.  If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:
● Logging into your account settings and updating your account
● Contacting us using the contact information provided below\
● [Other]
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.]

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:
● Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Application
● Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.
● Contacting us using the contact information provided below
If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

SAIRYŌ
910-180 York Street
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
K1N1J6
contactus@sairyo.ca
1-877-256-8370

What are you waiting for?

Download SAIRYŌ Now